Frequently Asked Questions

 

Our Staff
 


We are very proud of our staff and we hope that you will be pleasantly impressed by their friendliness and professionalism.

When calling our offices, you will most likely speak to Kay, Jackie or Allison in the North Miami Beach office and Allison or Jackie in the Fort Lauderdale office. They will help you find convenient appointment times with the doctor of your choice and will be happy to assist you in anyway necessary.

For billing matters, you will be assisted by Yami, our billing manager. She is extremely knowledgeable in all billing and insurance matters. If you have any other questions or concerns, you can contact our office will be very happy to resolve any issues. You can email us at info@myeyecenters,com.

Since 10/1/2003, we no longer bill directly from our offices. All billing is handled by Medusind (formerly Avisena), a professional medical billing company. Our Account Manager is Kera Whitten Williams and can be reached at 786-621-4400 Ext 6540 or by email at KWilliams@medusind.com.


Simone is a highly trained ophthalmic technician and is essential to helping our physicians in caring for you in our offices. Our technical staff helps us to provide the most efficient and effective care to you and your family. Simone and Nancy will also assist with any surgery scheduling matters.

Our Optometric Externs rotate through both our offices every 3 to 5 months. They come to us from Nova Southeastern University, Pennsylvania College of Optometry and the New England College of Optometry during their fourth year of training. They are uniformly some of the finest students in their schools and help us deliver the very best eye care. They also keep us stimulated to teach and to stay current with all the latest development and technological advances.

Our Bookkeeper since 1984 is Ms. Harriette Colb. She can be reached in the Fort Lauderdale office.

Thank you for visiting this page.

 

Updated 6.22.2019 [JIH]

 

Optometry Externs
 


EYE CENTERS OF SOUTH FLORIDA
OPTOMETRY EXTERNS

01/96 to 05/96 (Group #1)
Lisa Butterfield NSU
Michelle Matusik NSU

05/96 to 09/96 (Group #2)
Eric Boschen NSU
Ian Jung NSU
Richard Sorken NSU

09/96 to 01/97 (Group #3)
Dusk Martinez NSU
Jason Peters NSU
Gary Rocha NSU

01/97 to 05/97 (Group #4)
Richard Bruesch NSU
Sean Claffe NSU
Randall Hanson NSU
Kim Tucci NSU

05/97 to 09/97 (Group#5)
Amanda Bourgouis NSU
Frank D'Orio NSU
David Fisher NSU
Ken Hunt NSU
David Mezaros NSU

09/97 to 01/98 (Group #6)
Cindy Cork NSU
Jaime Santeramo NSU
Mike Shea NSU
John Sheldon NSU
Doug Weston NSU

01/98 to 05/98 (group #7)
Debbie Belfer NSU
Kara Nguyen NSU
Diana Schechtman NSU
Leon Schechtman NSU
Lanelle Williams NSU

05/98 to 08/98 (Gropu #8)
Aaron Kwun NSU
Sandra Farhady NSU
Janet Ng NSU
Christopher Scott NSU
John Son NSU

08/98 to 11/98 (Group #9)
Minh Dong NSU
Samantha Kelly NSU
Danielle Ranno NSU
Norman Shedlo NSU
Anh Tran NSU

11/16/98 to 02/13/99 (#10)
Dana Jones NSU
Pamela Minkes NSU
Susan Schultz NSU
Jocelyn Smith NSU
Chad Sulkes NSU

02/15/99 to 05/15/99 (#11)
Murray Baumal NSU
Chad Ferdon NSU
Michelle Howell NSU
Jasmine Nguyen NSU
Antonia Siciliano NSU

05/17/99 to 08/14/99 (#12)
Jeevanpre Jowhal NSU
Gregory Kraskowsky NSU
Aaron Sako NSU
Denise Vo NSU

08/16/99 to 11/13/99 (#13)
Linh Dinh NSU
Lynn Meyer NSU
Shahriyar (Shad) Saremi NSU
Richard Thomas NSU

11/22/99 to 02/19/00 (#14)
Kevin Brantley NSU
Thomas Brillante NSU
James Pittman NSU
Stuart Weston NSU

02/21/00 to 05/20/00 (#15)
Linh Dao NSU
Patrick Domingo NSU
Igor (Gary) Eppel NSU
Christopher Lee NSU

05/22/00 to 08/19/00 (#16)
Peter Appell NSU
Diana Cajamarca NSU
Paula Johnson NSU
Hannah Yecheskel NSU

05/30/00 to 09/01/00 (#16A)
Kevin Barrido NEWENCO

08/21/00 to 11/11/00 (#17)
Hyung-Joo (KC) Chung NSU
Bickly Dang NSU
Kristin Guernsey NSU
Julie Tran NSU

09/05/00 to 11/24/00 (#17.a)
Ami Patel NEWENCO

11/21/00 to 02/17/01 (#18)
Ben Na NSU
Bonnie Ng NSU
Nicki Olson NSU
Violetta Ushyarov NSU

11/27/00 to 02/23/01 (#18A)
Koray Arin NEWENCO

02/19/01 to 05/19/01 (#19)
Doug Handley NSU
Noel Henry NSU
Kim Jedrusiak NSU
Kevin McGarrell NSU
Peter Thomas NSU

05/21/01 to 08/18/01 (#20)
Robert Dirksen NSU
Adam Perlman NSU
Carlos Santos NSU
Marina Yagudaev NSU

05/29/01 to 08/31/01 (#20A))
Bonita Wong NEWENCO

08/20/01 to 11/10/01 (#21)
Kevin Brown NSU
Robert Luckey NSU
Thu Pham NSU
Trisha Yang NSU

09/04/01 to 11/23/01 (#21A)
Raman Parkash NEWENCO

11/15/01 to 02/16/02 (#22)
Paula Fernandez NSU
Roopal Gohel NSU
Eunice Kim NSU
Heather Phillips NSU
Chris Sukiassians NSU
Joseph Vo NSU

11/26/01 to 02/22/02 (#22A)
Lauretta Seide-Justin NEWENCO

02/18/02 to 05/18/02 (#23)
Troy Blanchard NSU
Emile Fadel NSU
Eunice Kim NSU
Chase Yi NSU
Lori Vollmer NSU

02/25/01 to 05/24/02 (#23A)
Ashish Chittwal NEWENCO

05/20/02 to 08/16/02 (#24)
Diana Babayan NSU
Linn Hong NSU
Sydney Hong NSU
Michelle Rountree NSU
Cuong Truong NSU

05/28/02 to 08/30/02 (#24A)
Judith Balberan NEWENCO

8/19/02-11/08/02 (#25)
Christina Bowman NSU
Kiet Huynh NSU
Derek Mead NSU
Emily Nguyen NSU
Ruby Sanchez NSU

09/03/02-11/29/02 (#25A)
Thea Rossi NEWENCO

11/13/02 to 02/14/03 (#26)
James Beranek NSU
Brian Gardner NSU
Lindsay Libis NSU
Eric Payne NSU
Ronda Singh NSU

12/02/02-02/28/03 (#26A)
Shirin Esmail NEWENCO

02/17/03 to 05/15/03 (#27)
Renaye Barnes NSU
Teresa Do NSU
Mindabeth Greenberg NSU
Amy Thich NSU
Charlene Tran NSU

05/19/03 to 08/17/03 (#28)
Shirley Angel NSU
Lisa Bissessar NSU
Amarella Dalmazzo NSU
Hang Tseng NSU
Beth Weprin NSU


08/18/03 to 11/08/03 (#29)
Atousa Attar NSU
Candy Christen NSU
Anastasia Jobson NSU
Christine Rojienski NSU
Gena Worley NSU

11/12/03 to 02/13/04 (#30)
Rosalia Caruso NSU
Dan Cunningham NSU
Donne Mangah NSU
Rina Javier NSU
Mike Gomez NSU

02/16/04 to 05/15/04 (#31)
Michael Gomez NSU
Aaron Mallie NSU
Michael Pellegrino NSU
Tuoi Phan NSU
Melissa Tanbakuchi NSU

01/11/04 to 05/22/04 (#31A)
Jesus Cuevas PCO
Jose Cuevas PCO

03/04 to (#31B)
Chunfeng Ma NEWENCO

5/17/04 to 8/15/04 (#32)
Lisa Amato NSU
Jeff Giurato NSU
Kari Hoyt NSU
Hansel Huang NSU
Christy Mabry NSU

6/1/04 to 8/20/04 (#32A)
Maria Georgatos NEWENCO
Haleh Shafa PCO

8/16/04 to 11/05/04 (#33)
Miriam Beltram NSU
MIke Bryant NSU
Scott Grossman NSU
MAritza Nickerson NSU
Jeanne Ruff NSU

8/30/04 to 11/27/04 (#33A)
Sally Carlos NEWENCO

8/30/04 to 11/23/04
Fadee Bittar PCO
Sheebani Bathija PCO

11/10/04 to 2/11/04 (#34)
Debbie Chen NSU
Huma Jan NSU
Stephanie Johnson NSU
James Powell NSU
Ashley Weiner NSU

??????????

11/28/04-02/16/05 (#34A)
Shirlie Dowd NEWENCO

11/28/04 - 02/23/05 (#34B)
Vasudha Bhutani PCO
Kruti Patel PCO

1/10/05 - 5/05
Jason Rinehart PCO
Tony Sankari PCO

Extern Group 35
02/14/05 to 05/13/05
Milli Avila NSU
Scott Brown NSU
Raymond Hansen NSU
Alina Ho NSU
Dan Wolfe NSU

3/1/05 to 5/27/05

Linda Nguyen NECO

05/16/05 to 08/13/05

Dara Barbash, NSU
Christie Cerwinka, NSU
Abby Overstreet, NSU
Andrea Scott, NSU
Anna-Kay Tenn, NSU

06/01/05 to 08/31/05
Jeb Fugate, PCO
Rosalyn Perez, PCO

8/15/05 to 11/5/05

David Accane, NSU
David Dolan, NSU
David Huston, NSU
Chris Rafalski, NSU

8/29/05 to 11/23/05

Daniel Olanrewaju, PCO

11/9/05 to 2/11/06

Sook Chai, NSU
Don Ellison, NSU
Seena Shyu, NSU
Brooke Strickland, NSU
Robert Von Volen, NSU

1/9/06 to 5/20/06

Richard Combden, PCO
Hieu Tran, PCO

2/13/06 to 5/13/06

Andy Jensen (NSU)
Diane Hoover (NSU)
Kaylin Nguyen (NSU)
Vivian (Vang) Pham (NSU)

5/18/06 to 8/18/06 (Group#41)

Sandy Nguyen (NSU)
Sok Taing (NSU)
Tram Tran (NSU)
Saretta Zanjan (NSU)
Sheri Sturm (NSU)
Kimberley Zimmerman (NECO)

7/31/06 to 9/8/06

Jose Manuel Gonzalez, M.D.
(PGY3 - Mexico City, Mexico)

8/14/06 to 11/5/06 (Group #42)

Rachel Mandel (NSU)
Mandy Weitzen (NSU)
Shauna Thornhill (PCO)
Nisha Patel (PCO)
Monika Wysoczanska (PCO)
Sidet Sou (NECO)

11/08/06 to 2/09/07 (Group #43)

Monica Brown (NSU)
Bennett Paulus (NSU)
Ted Harden (NSU)
Adam Stelzer (NSU)
Brandon Cornish (NSU)

1/8/07 to 5/18/07 (Group #43A)

Priya Daniel (PCO)
Nguyen (Wynn) Tran (PCO)
Sonia Sandhar (PCO)
Steven Shaw (PCO)

2/12/07 to 5/11/07 (Group #44)

Ted Harden (NSU)
Ly Nguyen (NSU)
Rido Pham (NSU)
Super Alex Romero (NSU)
Laura Storm (NSU)

2/26/07 to 5/56/07 (#44A)

Ruth Alerte (NECO)

5/14/07 to 8/11/07 (Group #45)

Kyle Edwards (NSU)
Nick Le (NSU)
Sal Masters (NSU)
Brian Oulman(NSU)
Kerri Ann Thomas(NSU)

5/29/07 to 9/1/07 (Group #45A)

Jason Delisle (NECO)
Allen Wong (NECO)

8/13/07 to 11/10/07 (Group #46)

Amber Aria (NSU)
Bardha Fejzo (NSU)
Mily Fernandez (NSU)
Nick Hawker(NSU)
JT Nebb(NSU)

09/04/07 to 11/24/07 (Group #46A)

Annisha Ali (NECO)
KImberly Nolan (NECO)

11/14/07 to 02/09/08 (Group #47)

Roshama Asadi (NSU)
Aida Glatter-Gotz (NSU)
Michael Hilbert (NSU)
Karen Kramer(NSU)
Sonia Parekh(NSU)

11/26/07 to 02/23/08 (Group #47A)

Pooja Patel (NECO)
Dominique Vienneau (NECO)

1/14/08 to 5/17/08 (Group #47B)

Vyvy Doan (PCO)
Rachel Kain (PCO)
Valera Morningstar (PCO)
Tuyet-Suong (Sue)Pham (PCO)

2/11/08 to 5/10/08 (Group #48)

Balmary Vazquez (NSU)
Jessica Hayward (NSU)
Ly Phung (NSU)
Naila Virani(NSU)
Susie Barnett(NSU)

2/25/08 to 5/24/08 (Group #48A)
Cindy Than (NECO)
Mimi Tran (NECO)

5/1/08 to 8/9/08 (Group #49)
John Barkley (NSU)
Thien Van (NSU)
Jocelyn Hunderdosse (NSU)
Jason Oilar (NSU)
Eric Clyde (NSU)

5/27/08 to 8/30/08 (Group #49A)
Michael Peters (NEWENCO)

08/11/08 to 11/01/08 (Group #50)
Nadia Barrios (NSU)
Jimmy Chen (NSU)
Steven Thurston (NSU)
Amit Rohatgi (NSU)
Sandy Kollis (NSU)

09/02/08 to 11/29/08 (Group #50A)
Whitney Fahrman (NEWENCO)

11/05/08 to 02/07/09 (Group #51)
Sara Gaib (NSU)
Chantal Jacques (NSU)
Lisa Martin (NSU)
Miranda Cooper (NSU)
Tina Domingues (NSU)

12/01/08 to 2/0/09 (Group #51A)
Jennifer Robichaud (NEWENCO)

02/05/09 to /09 (Group #51B)
Amy Abraham (PCO-SALUS)
Wendy Batista (PCO-SALUS)
Shanar Lou(PCO-SALUS)
Ahmad Morshedi(PCO-SALUS)

02/09/09 to 05/09/09 (Group #52)
Graham Rasanen (NSU)
Tom Ainsworth (NSU)
Areege Afaneh (NSU)
Tascha Wells (NSU)
Jerry Robben (NSU)

05/11/09 to 08/08/09 (Group #53)
Amber Burks (NSU)
ToThom Dihn (NSU)
Ben Gates (NSU)
TasIvan Obradovick (NSU)
Ken Statsick (NSU)

 

910467 PAULINO, WENSIL IAUPR 3/14/2013 5/24/2013 68 2013
910468 NOBLE, MICHAEL IAUPR 4/29/2013 5/24/2013 68 2013
910469 ABDOLY, FARAH NSU 5/6/2013 8/2/2013 69 2014
910470 ALLEN, GRANT NSU 5/6/2013 8/2/2013 69 2014
910471 HURNEY, KAITLIN NSU 5/6/2013 8/2/2013 69 2014
910472 VO, NGHIA NSU 5/6/2013 8/2/2013 69 2014
910473 CROTEAU, ISABELLE UM 5/6/2013 8/2/2013 69 2014
910474 KESSELMAN, JOSEPH UIW 5/20/2013 8/10/2013 69 2014
910475 RISNER, TIFFANY NECO 5/20/2013 8/10/2013 69 2014
910476 MINHAS, HUDA IAUPR 7/10/2013 10/7/2013 69 2014
910477 GULATI, GURKIRAN IAUPR 7/18/2013 9/9/2013 69 2014
910478 BAKHTARY, BAHAR NSU 8/5/2013 11/1/2013 70 2014
910479 DADA, DAVID NSU 8/5/2013 11/1/2013 70 2014
910480 LUU, JESSICA NSU 8/5/2013 11/1/2013 70 2014
910481 MARTINEZ, LAUREN NSU 8/5/2013 11/1/2013 70 2014
910482 ROYTMAN, STEPHANIE ICO 8/12/2013 11/1/2013 70 2014
910483 DZUBUR, HARIS UIW 8/19/2013 12/20/2013 70 2014
910484 NGUYEN, HANH UIW 8/19/2013 12/20/2013 70 2014
910485 DIRKS, NATHAN NECO 8/26/2013 11/20/2013 70 2014
910486 NELSON, PATRICK NECO 8/26/2013 11/20/2013 70 2014
910487 LU, AUDREY NSU 8/13/2013 11/1/2013 70 2014
910488 JOSHI, DHARTI IAUPR 9/17/2013 12/5/2013 70 2014
910489 HO, PHUNG IAUPR 10/8/2013 12/19/2013 70 2014
910491 STRUB, MORGAN NSU 10/28/2013 2/1/2014 71 2014
910492 NGUYEN, THAO NSU 10/28/2013 2/1/2014 71 2014
910493 ALARIE, MARIE-EVE UM 11/4/2013 1/31/2014 71 2014
910494 CHEVALIER, ERIC UM 11/4/2013 1/31/2014 71 2014
910495 BASIC, IVA PCO 11/11/2013 2/12/2014 71 2014
910496 SACHDEVA, ROHIT PCO 11/11/2013 2/12/2014 71 2014
910497 CWYNAR, AIDEN NECO 11/25/2013 2/19/2014 71 2014
910498 SWAN, EDMUND NECO 11/25/2013 2/19/2014 71 2014
910499 LAW, CHASE UIW 1/6/2014 5/2/2014 71 2014
910500 LAW, KRISTEN UIW 1/6/2014 5/2/2014 71 2014
910501 OKER, DOMINIQUE IAUPR 1/8/2014 3/7/2014 71 2014
910502 MAHANEY, JEANNA IAUPR 1/8/2014 2/21/2014 71 2014
910503 ROY, EMILIE UM 2/3/2014 5/2/2014 72 2014
910504 TREMBLAY, JUSTINE UM 2/3/2014 5/2/2014 72 2014
910505 AGEYEVA, VERONIKA PCO 2/3/2014 5/10/2014 72 2015
910506 COX, MCKENZIE PCO 2/3/2014 5/10/2014 72 2015
910507 SHAH, RUCHI PCO 2/3/2014 5/10/2014 72 2015
910508 WOOD, LAUREN PCO 2/3/2014 5/10/2014 72 2015
910509 KNIGHT, HOLLY NECO 2/24/2014 5/14/2014 72 2015
910510 PATEL, VEERA NECO 2/24/2014 5/14/2014 72 2015
910511 DHALIWAL, PUNEET IAUPR 3/24/2014 5/23/2014 72 2015
910512 WALLER, DANIELLE NSU *03/25/14